Talks, Conferences, ...




Fields Institute Workshop

TitleOrganizersDates
Forms, Flags, Graphs and Beyond Martina Lanini, Nikita Karpenko, Kirill ZaynullinMay 9, 2019 to May 12, 2019
Combinatorial Algebra meets Algebraic Combinatorics 2019 Colin Ingalls, Daniel Panario, Franco Saliola, Alistair SavageJanuary 25, 2019 to January 27, 2019
Ottawa-Lyon-São Paulo Workshop on Representation Theory Yuly Billig and Alistair SavageJuly 3, 2018 to July 7, 2018
BioMath Days 2018 Frithjof Lutscher - University of Ottawa Robert Smith? - University of OttawaMay 14, 2018 to May 16, 2018
Workshop on Immersed Lagrangian Cobordisms François Charette - University of Ottawa, Maia Fraser - University of Ottawa, Roman Golovko - Université Libre de Bruxelles, Egor Shelukhin - Université de MontréalApril 6, 2018 to April 9, 2018
Mathematical Methods in Cardiac Electrophysiology Yves Bourgault, Yves Coudière, Edward VigmondNovember 4, 2017 to November 6, 2017
New Directions in Inverse Semigroups Pieter Hofstra and Philip ScottJune 1, 2016 to June 4, 2016
Hecke Algebras and Lie Theory Siddhartha Sahi (Rutgers University) and Hadi Salmasian (University of Ottawa)May 12, 2016 to May 15, 2016
Workshop on Dependence, Stability, and Extremes Raluca Balan (uOttawa), Rafal Kulik (uOttawa), Philippe Soulier (Université Paris Ouest Nanterre), Stilian Stoev (University of Michigan), Yizao Wang (University of Cincinnati )May 2, 2016 to May 6, 2016
Equivariant generalized Schubert calculus and its applications Cristian Lenart, Kirill Zainoulline, Changlong ZhongApril 28, 2016 to May 1, 2016
Workshop on representation theory and analysis on Lie groups over local fields Monica Nevins, Hadi SalmasianMay 7, 2015 to May 10, 2015
Algebra Day: From Lie Algebras to Group Schemes Yuly Billig, Erhard Neher, Alistair Savage, Kirill ZaynullinMay 4, 2015 to May 5, 2015
Recent Developments in Quantum Groups, Operator Algebras and Applications Benoit Collins (Univ. of Ottawa), Thierry Giordano (Univ. of Ottawa), and Sutanu Roy (Univ. of Ottawa and Carleton Univ.)February 5, 2015 to February 7, 2015
Algebraic and Geometric Invariants of Linear Algebraic Groups and Homogeneous Spaces Vladimir Chernousov, Caroline Junkins, Kirill ZaynullinMay 23, 2014 to May 26, 2014
BioMath Days Robert Smith? and Frithjof LutscherMay 1, 2014 to May 2, 2014
Number Theory with a view towards Transcendence and Diophantine Approximation Damien Roy and Cameron L. StewartJune 8, 2013 to June 10, 2013
Discrete Mathematics Days Mateja Sajna, Jason GaoMay 9, 2013 to May 10, 2013
Workshop on Rational homotopy theory and its applications Paul-Eugène Parent, Rick Blute, Barry JessupMay 28, 2012 to May 31, 2012
Exceptional Algebras and Groups Erhard Neher, Kirill ZaynullinApril 19, 2012 to April 22, 2012
Workshop on Category Theoretic Methods in Representation Theory Alexander Hoffnung, Alistair SavageOctober 14, 2011 to October 16, 2011
Discrete Mathematics Days Mike Newman and Jason GaoMay 13, 2011 to May 14, 2011
Group actions, generalized cohomology theories and affine algebraic geometry. Daniel Daigle, Kirill ZainoullineApril 22, 2011 to April 24, 2011
RECOMB Satellite Workshop on Comparative Genomics David SankoffOctober 9, 2010 to October 11, 2010
Extended Workshop on Groups and Group Actions in Operator Algebra Theory Thierry Giordano, Vladimir PestovJuly 12, 2010 to July 16, 2010
Mathematical Foundations of Program Semantics (MFPS 26) R. Blute, P. Hofstra, P. Scott, M. WarrenMay 6, 2010 to May 10, 2010
Modeling, understanding and managing river ecosystems Frithjof Lutscher, Mark Lewis, Justine Gunog SeoMay 3, 2010 to May 4, 2010
Semigroups and Categories Jonathon Funk, Pieter Hofstra, Benjamin SteinbergMay 2, 2010 to May 4, 2010
Torsors, Lie algebras and Galois cohomology Erhard Neher and Kirill ZaynullinMarch 26, 2010 to March 28, 2010
Geometric representation theory and extended affine Lie algebras Erhard Neher and Alistair SavageJune 29, 2009 to July 3, 2009
On Geometry Related to the Langlands Programme Monica Nevins, Clifton CunninghamMay 27, 2009 to May 31, 2009
Discrete Mathematics Days Mike Newman, Daniel Panario, Mateja SajnaMay 22, 2009 to May 23, 2009
Smooth Structures in Logic, Category Theory, and Physics R. Blute, P. Hofstra, P. Scott, M. WarrenMay 1, 2009 to May 3, 2009
Conference in honor of Michel Racine Erhard NeherSeptember 19, 2008 to September 21, 2008
Mini course on PI algebras Erhard Neher and Ben SteinbergSeptember 15, 2008 to September 18, 2008
New Directions in Cryptography Ian Blake, Ali Miri, Monica NevinsJune 25, 2008 to June 27, 2008
Around Connes' Embedding Problem Benoit Collins, Thierry Giordano, David Handelman, Vladimir PestovMay 16, 2008 to May 18, 2008
Geometrization of Probability Vitali Milman and Vladimir PestovSeptember 22, 2007 to September 24, 2007
Mathematics of Evolution: Adaptive Dynamics in Theory and Practice. Frithjof Lutscher, Victor LeBlanc, Rees Kassen, Tom SherrattMay 7, 2007 to May 9, 2007
Applications of Traces to algebra, analysis, and categorical logic R. Blute, P. Hofstra, P. ScottApril 28, 2007 to April 30, 2007
Fields Institute Lie Theory Workshop Erhard Neher and Alistair SavageApril 13, 2007 to April 15, 2007
Fields Institute Workshop on the Representation Theory of Reductive Algebraic Groups Clifton Cunningham and Monica NevinsJanuary 18, 2007 to January 21, 2007
Valuation Theory and Integral Closures in Commutative Algebra S. D. Cutkosky, S. Faridi, F. V. Kuhlmann, I. SwansonJuly 3, 2006 to July 22, 2006
Workshop on Probabilistic Symmetries and Their Applications G. Ivanoff, R. BalanMay 15, 2006 to May 17, 2006
Workshop on Numerical, Mathematical and Modeling Analysis related to Fluid Dynamics in Hydrogen Fuel Cells A. NovruziMay 10, 2006 to May 12, 2006
Workshop on Lie Algebras Erhard NeherMarch 24, 2006 to March 26, 2006
Workshop on Jordan Algebras and Related Fields Erhard Neher, Michel RacineSeptember 21, 2005 to September 25, 2005
Workshop on Large Deviations and Rare Events in Networks David McDonald, André DabrowskiJuly 4, 2005 to July 5, 2005
33rd Canadian Operator Symposium: dedicated to George Elliott's sixtieth birthday T. Giordano, D. Handelman, J. Mingo, M. Neufang, V. PestovJune 19, 2005 to June 24, 2005
The 2005 Summer School in Operator Algebras T. Giordano, D. Handelman, J. Mingo, M. Neufang, V. PestovJune 7, 2005 to June 17, 2005
Ottawa-Carleton Discrete Mathematics Day 2005 Sylvia Boyd, Lucia Moura, Mateja Sajna, Daniel Panario, Brett Stevens, Qiang (Steven) WangMay 13, 2005 to May 14, 2005
Workshop on Empirical likelihood methods Mayer Alvo, Jon RaoMay 9, 2005 to May 11, 2005
The Geometry of Very Large Data Sets André Dabrowski, Paul-Eugene Parent, Vladimir PestovFebruary 23, 2005 to February 25, 2005
Second workshop on resolutions, inverse systems, and co-invariants Sara Faridi, R. Biagoli, M. RosasJanuary 13, 2005 to January 15, 2005
Workshop on Kazhdan's property (T) T. Giordano, D. Handelman, M. Neufang, V. PestovAugust 25, 2004 to August 27, 2004
Shape Optimisation and Applications Workshop A. NovruziMay 12, 2004 to May 14, 2004
Workshop on Representation Theory of p-adic Groups J. Levy, M. NevinsMay 5, 2004 to May 9, 2004
Workshop on the Point of Point Processes G. Ivanoff, A. DabrowskiFebruary 23, 2004 to February 25, 2004
Mini conference and Workshop on Concentration Phenomenon: Transformation Groups, and Ramsey Theory T. Giordano, D. Handelman, V. PestovOctober 20, 2003 to October 22, 2003
Ontario Combinatorics Workshop and Ottawa-Carleton Discrete Math. Day Sylvia Boyd, Jason Gao, Lucia Moura, Daniel Panario, Irwin Pressman, Mateja Sajna, Brett StevensMay 1, 2003 to May 3, 2003

Fields Institute Summer School

TitleOrganizersDates
Geometric representation theory and extended affine Lie algebras Erhard Neher and Alistair SavageJune 15, 2009 to June 27, 2009
Summer School in Analytic Number Theory and Diophantine Approximation Nathan Ng and Damien RoyJune 30, 2008 to July 11, 2008
Summer School in Operator Algebras Thierry Giordano (main organizer), B. Collins, D. Handelman, V. PestovAugust 13, 2007 to August 24, 2007
Probability Models and Statistical Analysis for Ranking Data M. Alvo, P. Cabilio, C. Genest, Joe VerducciJune 7, 2004 to June 27, 2004
Summer School and Workshops in Logic and Foundations of Computation P.j. Scott, R.Blute, P. SelingerJune 2, 2003 to June 20, 2003